Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
4.S.5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Oran – Bizerte
MSN:
1015
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While flying by night at an altitude of 3,600 feet, the three engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located about 10 km north of Zaghouan while on a flight from Oran to Bizerte. All 15 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Even, pilot,
Michel Hauss, pilot,
Mr. Bertin, flight engineer,
Mr. Lelionnais, radio operator.
Passengers:
Maurice Rouyer,
Raymond Le Saulnier,
Bernard Le Mancq,
Pierre Le Boulicaut,
Robert Gaudel,
Joseph Diler,
Ygnacio De Labaca,
René Automarchi,
Guy André 2.
Crew:
Mr. Even, pilot,
Michel Hauss, pilot,
Mr. Bertin, flight engineer,
Passengers:
Maurice Rouyer,
Raymond Le Saulnier,
Bernard Le Mancq,
Pierre Le Boulicaut,
Robert Gaudel,
Joseph Diler,
Ygnacio De Labaca,
René Automarchi,
Guy André 2.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.