Date & Time: Dec 31, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alma-Ata – Novossibirsk
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base after all three BMW engines have been replaced by three Shvetsov ASh-62. While flying into severe weather conditions, the aircraft crashed into a mountain located near Taldykorgan. All four crew members were killed. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown (someday in 1946) and the registration is not confirmed: CCCP-L26 or CCCP-L28.