Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft was involved in a supply mission and was carrying paratroopers. While cruising at low height, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire and crashed in a wooded area located near Cao Bằng. Adjutant Commercon was the only survivor while 15 other occupants were killed, among them Commander Lambert, Deputy Chief of Staff of the French troops in Indochina
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.