Date & Time: Aug 31, 1939 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While flying too low, the airplane clipped trees and crashed in a huge explosion in the forest of Lallinger Winkel located one km southwest of Lalling, Bavaria. As the aircraft was carrying ammunition and various equipment, several explosions occurred with a huge fire. Two crew members were rescued while three others were killed.