Date & Time: Oct 9, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Registration:
25+39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the garden of a private property located in Brná, south of Ústí nad Labem, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and all six crew members were killed. The house was seriously damaged by debris. There were no casualties on the ground.