Date & Time: Feb 5, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.46
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Paz – Corumbá – São Paulo
MSN:
2720
YOM:
1935
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Corumbá to São Paulo, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in a jungle. Three passengers were injured and four other occupants escaped unhurt. The float plane named 'Tocantins' was damaged beyond repair.