Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.290
Registration:
BD+TX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
290000001
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
45
Circumstances:
The four-engine aircraft was on its way back to Germany to evacuate German soldiers wounded in the Stalingrad Battle. It crashed on take off for unknown reason. Five crew members and 40 soldiers were killed in the accident.