Date & Time: Jul 22, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.160
Operator:
Registration:
D-ULUR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Munich – Prague – Breslau
MSN:
4246
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Prague, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located in Chlomek, 20 km south of Prague. The aircraft named 'Schakal' was destroyed by impact forces and both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Viktor Neubrandt, pilot,
Wilfried Haupt, radio navigator.