Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.160
Registration:
D-UPYM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanover – Bremen
MSN:
4211
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hanover Airport, the engine failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft named 'Puma' stalled and crashed in an open field. A passenger was killed while all five other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.