Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.38
Registration:
D-AZUR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dessau - Dessau
MSN:
3301
YOM:
1929
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local post maintenance test flight out from Dessau Airport. Just after liftoff, the four engine aircraft named 'Deutschland' went out of control and crashed. The crew led by Captain Wilhelm Zimmermann was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Error on part of the technicians who connected the aileron control cables on the opposite way.