Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.31
Registration:
A44-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
3010
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The three-engine aircraft was recently transferred to Laverton Airport for repairs, following technical problems on the central engine. The pilot P/O Peter Lavarack decided to perform a test flight and started the take off run with only left and right engine running. Unfortunately, the aircraft veered off runway and collided with the visiting Minister of Air's car. While the pilot was unhurt, both car and aircraft were damaged beyond repair.