Date & Time: Sep 25, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.31
Operator:
Registration:
D-1427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Berlin
MSN:
3004
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Paris to Berlin, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. All nine occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft named 'Deutschland' was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight for unknown reasons.