Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Registration:
D-896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barcelona – Marseille – Geneva – Stuttgart - Berlin
MSN:
850
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes before its scheduled arrival at Geneva-Cointrin Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to heavy snow falls. Too low, the three engine aircraft named 'Düsseldorf' impacted trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located in the Maladières, north of Gex. The wreckage was found near the road to the Faucille Pass. All six occupants were injured, two crew seriously.
Crew:
Robert Untucht, pilot,
Hejorich Pläging, radio,
Mathias Wirth, mechanic.
Crew:
Robert Untucht, pilot,
Hejorich Pläging, radio,
Mathias Wirth, mechanic.