Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Registration:
D-946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dübendorf - Stuttgart
MSN:
916
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Prometheus' departed Dübendorf Airport in Zurich on a schedule service to Stuttgart, carrying six passengers and two crew members. En route, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. All eight occupants were rescued, among them one passenger was slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.