Date & Time: Feb 23, 1932 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.24
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L718
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Okha – Nikolayevsk-on-Amur – Nijnetambovskoye – Khabarovsk
MSN:
930
YOM:
1925
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Aircraft flight hours:
411
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Okha on a flight to Khabarovsk with intermediate stops in Nikolayevsk-on-Amur and Nijnetambovskoye. While descending to Nijnetambovskoye, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions. Because the visibility was limited, he reduced his altitude to minimum. On final approach, at a height of 50 metres, the right wing failed and detached. The airplane nosed down and crashed in a pasture. All 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right wing on approach because of poor repairs of the four supporting beams.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Incorrect calculation of the dimensions of the shaped couplings and diameter of the rivets,
- Inaccurate record of the repairs in the aircraft logbook,
- Only spars n°2 and 6 were reported in the logbook, not spars n°4 and 8,
- The aircraft was overloaded by 562 kilos upon takeoff from Nikolayevsk-on-Amur as its total weight was 6,862 kg.