Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1932 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers G.23
Registration:
SE-AAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Hanover – Copenagen – Malmö
MSN:
836
YOM:
1929
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport at 2320LT on August 20, bound for Malmö with two intermediate stops in Hanover and Copenhagen. While flying over Almelo, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine n°3 and informed ground of his position and situation. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a prairie in Tubbergen. At night and low visibility, the airplane struck a chimney and crashed near a farm. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Karl Bernhard Liljeberg, pilot,
Mr. Uttergard, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.