Date & Time: Aug 24, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.24
Operator:
Registration:
D-ULIS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
MSN:
850
YOM:
1926
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
At the origin, the aircraft was built with three engines but several modifications have been made and the aircraft was converted to a Junkers F.24kay. Operated by Deutsche Lufthansa, it was named 'Düsseldorf'. The crew was engaged in a series of tests when the engine caught fire while cruising at an altitude of some 1,500 metres. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field located near Glindow, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed. With the same construction number, this aircraft already crashed on April 18, 1931 near Gex, France. At this time, the aircraft registered D-896 was a Junkers G.24ko version.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.