Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1935 at 0835 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
OH-ALI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tallinn – Helsinki
MSN:
2033
YOM:
1930
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Tallinn to Helsinki, while cruising over the Gulf of Finland, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to fog. The pilot reduced his altitude, most probably to maintain a visual contact with the water surface when the airplane named 'Papagei' hit a wave and crashed into the sea. All six occupants were killed.