Date & Time: Jul 19, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-OBAZ
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Essen – Borkum
MSN:
738
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Kronenreiher' crashed on approach to Borkum while on a mail flight from Essen. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.