Date & Time: Apr 4, 1930 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Cologne
MSN:
699
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Frankfurt Airport at 0825LT on an ambulance flight to Cologne, carrying one nurse and one pilot. About 35 minutes after takeoff, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to thick fog. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in the forest of Frauenwald located near Idstein. The aircraft named 'Eiderente' was destroyed and both occupants were injured.