Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Südwestdeutsche Luftverkehrs
Registration:
D-409
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
739
YOM:
1924
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a sightseeing flight over the region of Bechstersgaden, Bavaria. Upon landing, a wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed. The pilot Ludwig Gaim and a passenger were seriously injured while all three other occupants were slightly injured. The aircraft named 'Fliegenschnapper' was destroyed.