Date & Time: Aug 14, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
A-95
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Innsbruck – Zurich
MSN:
688
YOM:
1923
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Innsbruck to Zurich (Dübendorf), the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted terrain and came to rest almost upside down. Both passengers were injured and the pilot Gustav Rubritius was killed.