Date & Time: Mar 22, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Zakavia
Registration:
RR-ECA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Sukhumi
MSN:
590
YOM:
1920
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Tbilisi Airport, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed, among them three official of the Georgian Government en route to a Soviet Congress in Sukhumi.