Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
E-13
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tallinn - Helsinki
MSN:
646
YOM:
1923
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tallinn-Reval Airport, the engine lost power. The aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot Harald Stunde and three passengers were injured while a fourth passenger, Mr. Jakob Tillo, was killed.
Probable cause:
It seems that the accident is attributable to the cold benzol used in the engine that probably clogged the carburetor.