Date & Time:
May 28, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
K-SALA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Helsinki – Tallinn
MSN:
700
YOM:
1924
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing in the harbour of Tallinn, the seaplane went out of control and crashed. All five occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.