Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
Oriente
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cochabamba – Santa Cruz
MSN:
769
YOM:
1925
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Santa Cruz, the single engine crashed in unknown circumstances near Santa Cruz. All six occupants were killed, among them Emilio Antelo, Consul of Bolivia in Arica, Chili.