Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
647
YOM:
1923
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a training flight for the Air School of the Red Army. In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft crashed, killing both crew (among them the pilot Boris Velling) and one passenger. Two other passengers were seriously injured.