Date & Time: Sep 3, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
A-10
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Girardot - Puerto Wilches
MSN:
615
YOM:
1921
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on the Rio Magdalena off Puerto Wilches, the seaplane named 'Caldas' went out of control and sank. All four occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Oswald Schütz, pilot,
Fritz Wülfert, mechanic.