Date & Time: Aug 6, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
C-40
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane named 'Córdoba' was on its way to Buenaventura, Valle del Cauca. En route, in unknown circumstances, the float plane crashed into the Río San Juan off the village of Palestina, south of Chocó State. The pilot was seriously injured, the copilot and the passenger were killed.
Crew:
Günther Fries, pilot,
Joseph Englert, copilot. †
Passenger:
Mr. Wasfi. †