Date & Time: Mar 17, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albina - Macapá
MSN:
633
YOM:
1922
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting flights in South America to promote the sale of the Junkers F.13 to local operators. The aircraft departed Albina Airport, Suriname, bound to Macapá, Brazil. Just after passing the border between French Guyana and Brazil, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and elected to make an emergency landing on the Oiapoque River, near Oiapoque. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in the river and was damaged beyond repair. While the pilot Drewsky was injured, the mechanic Thill was killed.