Date & Time: Jun 14, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
CH-93
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Zurich
MSN:
593
YOM:
1921
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Frankfurt Airport, the aircraft crashed in a field located in Niederrad. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were seriously injured.
Crew:
Francis Chardon, pilot.