Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1935 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
CCCP-L19
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Stalinabad - Garm
MSN:
2036
YOM:
1930
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2329
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Stalinabad Airport on a cargo flight to Garm, carrying one pilot and a load consisting of bottles of alcohol. After departure, the pilot encountered difficulties to gain sufficient height and while approaching mountainous terrain, he entered clouds. While in a valley, he attempted to make a 180 turn when the airplane impacted ground and crashed some 12-15 km southwest of Faizobod. The pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot failed to gain sufficient altitude while climbing in clouds over mountainous terrain.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The pilot failed to comply with the minimum safe altitude fixed at 2,500 metres for the area,
- Upon takeoff, the total weight of the aircraft was 41 kg above MTOW, which affected the aircraft's performances,
- Poor flight supervision.
- Poor flight supervision.