Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1923 at 2025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
RR-DAH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
658
YOM:
1923
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Moscow-Khodynka Airport following an uneventful flight from Germany, the pilot encountered engine problems. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft named 'Prasidium WSNCh' crashed in the Moskova River. The pilot Fritz Kiessner was killed and all four passengers were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.