Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
A-4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
554
YOM:
1920
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered technical problems and was forced to complete an emergency landing. While the aircraft named 'Bogotá' was damaged beyond repair, all five occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.