Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1921 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
D-128
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gdańsk – Berlin
MSN:
610
YOM:
1921
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Gdańsk to Berlin. En route, weather conditions worsened with fog and snow falls. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a snow covered field located in Lębork, some 60 km northwest of Gdańsk. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Emil Monz, pilot,
Oskar Kretschmar, mechanic.
Crew:
Emil Monz, pilot,
Oskar Kretschmar, mechanic.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost his orientation while flying in foggy conditions and snow falls. No technical anomalies were found on the airplane.