Date & Time: Aug 22, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
D-322
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaunas - Moscow
MSN:
532
YOM:
1920
Country:
Lithuania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Kaunas on a flight to Moscow. Shortly after takeoff, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot Juris Dobkevitchius was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.