Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1933 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
D-534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dortmund – Hanover
MSN:
694
YOM:
1926
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Dortmund to Hanover, the airplane caught fire in flight. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a pasture located in Hemkenrode, bursting into flames. A pilot was killed while the second occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.