Date & Time: Sep 27, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
I-BAJO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Venice - Trieste
MSN:
OTV/2
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Venice to Trieste, weather conditions deteriorated with thunderstorm. The pilot apparently attempted to ditch the airplane off Grado when it impacted the harbor wall and crashed. The mechanic and a passenger were killed while the pilot and a second passenger were seriously injured.