Date & Time: May 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
C-30
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The takeoff procedure was performed during the evening from the Magdalena River. Thus, the visibility was limited. During the takeoff roll, the seaplane named 'Chocó' hit a sandbar and came to rest upside down. While six people were slightly injured, a passenger, Mr. Juan de J. Gutiérrez, drowned. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.