Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Danziger Luftreederei
Registration:
Dz.40
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
611
YOM:
1921
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a mail flight. On approach to Gdańsk, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot Babekuhl was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1923.