Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
D-313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kassel – Frankfurt
MSN:
552
YOM:
1920
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Frankfurt Airport following a mail flight from Kassel, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Rödelheim, north of the airfield, and came to rest upside down. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane named 'Wasserhuhn' was damaged beyond repair.