Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1932 at 1329 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
D-724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nuremberg – Frankfurt
MSN:
696
YOM:
1923
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Nuremberg Airport at 1155LT on a flight to Frankfurt, carrying three passengers and two crew members. While approaching Frankfurt, the aircraft was flying low in clouds when it impacted trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located in Echterspfahl, some 56 km southeast of Frankfurt Airport. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Schulz,
Mr. Frank.
Crew:
Mr. Schulz,
Mr. Frank.