Date & Time:
May 21, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
202
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Caucayá – Puerto Boy
MSN:
543
YOM:
1920
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Caucayá, the float plane suffered an engine failure. It stalled, impacted a tree and crashed in the Putumayo River. All five occupants were killed, among them two German crew and three mechanics of the Colombian Army. They were performing a mission on behalf of the Border Patrol Corps (Patrulla de Fronteras).
Crew:
M. Hänichen, pilot,
Erich Rettich, mechanic.
Passengers:
Heriberto Gil Martínez +2.
Crew:
M. Hänichen, pilot,
Erich Rettich, mechanic.
Passengers:
Heriberto Gil Martínez +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.