Date & Time: May 6, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
H-MACC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budapest - Budapest
MSN:
628
YOM:
1922
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a sightseeing flight over Budapest. While completing a turn at low height and low speed, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed on Csepel Island, south of Budapest. The passenger Samu Mandl, an antique dealer, was killed, while all five other occupants were injured, including three members of his family and both crew members, the pilot Istvan Barczay and the mechanic Karoly Schimek.