Date & Time: Mar 8, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-290
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
665
YOM:
1923
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local training flight at Berlin-Staaken Airport. On final approach, while completing a last turn to the left, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed. The pilot Paul Billik was killed.