Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1924 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
A-16
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Bogotá
MSN:
684
YOM:
1923
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot initiated some manoeuvre at low height, most probably to demonstrate the capabilities and efficiency of the aircraft. Unfortunately, the engine suffered problems and the aircraft stalled before crashing onto houses. While all six occupants were killed, nobody on the ground was hurt. Names 'Tolima', the aircraft was totally destroyed. The crew was performing a promotional tour in South America and departed Barranquilla on a flight to Bogotá.
Crew:
Hermut von Krohn, pilot,
Wilhelm Fischer, mechanic.
Passengers:
Ernesto Cortissoz, Colombian Aviator and Pioneer,
Albrecht Nikisch von Roseneck,
Fritz Troost,
Christian Ludwig Meyer.
Crew:
Hermut von Krohn, pilot,
Wilhelm Fischer, mechanic.
Passengers:
Fritz Troost,
Christian Ludwig Meyer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.