Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Registration:
A-9
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
618
YOM:
1921
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
35 minutes after his departure from Barranquilla, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to return. On final approach, at a height of 100 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Three occupants were seriously injured while two others were killed: the pilot Hans Krüger and the passenger Otto Furhop. The aircraft was named 'Cauca'.