Date & Time: Jun 25, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-213
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aracati – Natal
MSN:
629
YOM:
1922
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing demo flights in South America to promote the sale of the Junkers F.13 to potential local operators. Shortly after takeoff from the Rio Jaguaribe, in Aracati, while in initial climb, the seaplane stalled and crashed, killing both crew members, the pilot Hermann Müller and the mechanic Werner Junkers. Named 'Birkhahn', the aircraft suffered an engine failure just after takeoff.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.