Date & Time: Jul 27, 1927 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers F.13
Operator:
Registration:
D-206
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kassel - Frankfurt
MSN:
591
YOM:
1920
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Kassel to Frankfurt, while in cruising altitude, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft eventually stalled and crashed on a hill located in Amöneburg, some 65 km north of Frankfurt. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Rudolf Dörr, pilot,
Mr. Ihlow, mechanic.
Passenger:
Dr. Milch,
Mr. Bauer,
Mr. Kuhlmann.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.