Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Junkers A.50
Operator:
Hochi Shimbun
Registration:
J-BENB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tokyo - Los Angeles
MSN:
3558
YOM:
1931
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Seiji Yoshihara was attempting a second non stop flight from Tokyo to Los Angeles on this single engine aircraft owned by Hochi Shimbun. While flying off Nemuro, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Nemuro Bay. While the pilot was rescued seven hours later, the aircraft sank and was lost. A first attempt to cross the north Atlantic ocean from Tokyo to Los Angeles failed last 14 of May when the aircraft crashed into the sea some 40 miles off the Kurile Islands.